relativistic velocity addition

Computational Inputs:

Calculate:
» velocity in the moving observer reference frame:
» velocity of moving observer with respect to stationary observer:

Input information

relativistic addition of velocities | 
velocity in the moving observer reference frame | 0.5 c (speed of light)
velocity of moving observer with respect to stationary observer | 1000 m/s (meters per second)

Result

velocity in stationary observer reference frame | 0.5 c (speed of light)
= 149897 km/s (kilometers per second)
= 1.499×10^8 m/s (meters per second)

Equation

V = (u + v')/(1 + (u v')/c^2) | 
V | velocity in stationary observer reference frame
v' | velocity in the moving observer reference frame
u | velocity of moving observer with respect to stationary observer
c | speed of light (≈ 2.998×10^8 m/s)

Related Queries: